Endorsed Candidates

The following candidates are endorsed by the Texas Humane Legislation Network for the 2018 General Elections.  We choose to endorse these candidates based on three major criteria: 

THLNC4_approved1.png1. The candidate's overall voting record and platform,

2. The candidate's performance on animal protection issues as an incumbent, and

3. The candidate's prospect of mounting a credible, competitive campaign.

The Network is only endorsing in contested races in which an incumbent had a voting record to evaluate, thus there are many races where we were not able to produce reliable scoring criteria and therefore did not endorse for that race. Please also note we only issue endorsements of candidates for state offices and make no endorsements for federal offices. Our goal is for Texas to be a more humane place for animals and for our state legislature to pass necessary laws to protect animals and eliminate cruelty. Thus, we encourage those who care deeply about these issues to consider and be guided by our endorsements, and to support candidates who will advance a humane agenda. 

TO DETERMINE YOUR STATE LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT CLICK HERE

To learn more about the Network's priority legislation to end cruel forms of dog tethering and support our campaign click here. 

To learn more about previous legislative successes referenced over the last four decades click here.

 

Name Counties Served

Senate District 5
Charles Schwertner (R)

Won

Brazos, Freestone, Grimes. Leon, Limestone, Madison, Milam, Robertson, Walker, Williamson

Senate District 15
John Whitmire (D)

Won

Harris (part)

Senate District 17
Joan Huffman (R)

Won

Brazoria (part), Ford Bend (part), Harris (part)

Senate District 19
Pete Gallego (D)

Lost

Brewster, Crockett, Dimmitt, Edwards, Frio, Kinney, Maverick, Medina, Pecos, Real, Reves, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, Zavala, Bexar (part), and Atascosa (part)

Senate District 25
Donna Campbell (R)

Won

Bexar (part), Travis (part), Comal, Hays, Kendall

Senate District 30
Pat Fallon (R) 

Won

Denton (part)

Senate District 31
Kel Seliger (R)

Won

Andrews, Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Cochran, Collingsworth, Coke, Coleman, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Donley, Ector, Gaines, Glasscock, Gray, Hall, Hartley, Hemphill, Hansford, Howard, Hutchinson, Jones, Lipscomb, Loving, Lynn, Martin

House District 11
Travis Clardy (R)

Won

Cherokee, Nacagdoches, Rusk

House District 27
Ron Reynolds (D)

Won

Fort Bend (part)

House District 28

John Zerwas (R)

Won

Fort Bend (part)

House District 31
Ryan Guillen (D)

Won

Atascosa, Brooks, Duval, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, La Sallae, Live Oak, McMullen, Starr, Willacy

House District 41
Bobby Guerra (D)

Won

Hidalgo (part)

House District 59
J.D. Sheffield (R)

Won

Comanche, Coryell, Erath, Hamilton, McCulloch, Mills, San Saba, Somervell

House District 61
Phil King (R)

Won

Parker, Wise

House District 64
Lynn Stucky (R)

Won

Denton (part)

House District 66

Matt Shaheen (R)

Won

Collin

House District 75
Mary Gonzalez (D)

Won

El Paso (part)

House District 78

Rep. Joe Moody (D)

Won

El Paso (part)

House District 87
Four Price (R)

Won

Carson, Hutchinson, Moore, Potter, Sherman

House District 98
Giovanni Capriglione (R)

Won

Tarrant (part)

House District 99
Charlie Geren (R)

Won

Tarrant (part)

House District 100
Eric Johnson (D)

Won

Dallas (part)

House District 101
Chris Turner (D)

Won

Tarrant (part)

House District 102
Linda Koop (R)

Lost

Dallas (part)

House District 105
Rodney Anderson (R) 

Lost

Dallas (part)

House District 107
Victoria Neave (D) 

Won

Dallas (part)

House District 112
Angie Chen Button (R) 

Won

Dallas (part)

House District 117
Philip Cortez (D)

Won

Bexar (part)

House District 124
Ina Minjarez (D)

Won

Bexar (part)

House District 127
Dan Huberty (R)

Won

Harris (part)

House District 134
Sarah Davis (R)

Won

Harris (part)

House District 142
Harold Dutton Jr. (D)

Won

Harris (part)

House District 147
Garnet Coleman (D)

Won

Harris (part)

House District 148
Jessica Farrar (D)

Won

Harris (part)

THLNC4_approved1.png