Endorsed Candidates 2020

Endorsed Candidates

The following candidates are endorsed by the Texas Humane Legislation Network for the 2020 General Elections.

 

We choose to endorse these candidates based on four major criteria:

THLNC4_approved1.png

  1. The candidate's overall voting record and platform;
  2. The candidate's performance on animal protection issues as an incumbent;
  3. The candidate's prospect of mounting a credible, competitive campaign; and
  4. The candidate’s previous animal welfare record at the local level.

 

The Network is only endorsing in contested races in which an incumbent had a voting record to evaluate, thus there are many races where we were not able to produce reliable scoring criteria and therefore did not endorse for that race. Please also note we only issue endorsements of candidates for state offices and make no endorsements for federal offices. Our goal is for Texas to be a more humane place for animals and for our state legislature to pass necessary laws to protect animals and eliminate cruelty. Thus, we encourage those who care deeply about these issues to consider and be guided by our endorsements, and to support candidates who will advance a humane agenda.

 

 

To determine your state legislative district

To learn more about the Network's priority legislation to end cruel forms of dog tethering and support our campaign

To learn more about previous legislative successes referenced over the last four decades

 

THLN DRAFT PRIMARY ENDORSEMENTS

The following individuals have primary races and meet our criteria for:

Senate

Rep.-Roland-Gutierrez-District-119.png

Rep. Roland Gutierrez
SD19
WON

Sen.-Borris-Miles-District-13.png

Sen. Borris Miles
SD13
WON

Sen.-Eddie-Lucio-Jr.-District-27.png

Sen. Eddie Lucio Jr.
SD27
WON

House

Rep.-Chris-Paddie-District-9.png

Rep. Chris Paddie
HD009
WON

Rep.-Eddie-Rodriguez-District-51.png

Rep. Eddie Rodriguez
HD014
RUNOFF

Rep.-Ron-Reynolds-District-27.png

Rep. Ron Reynolds
HD027
WON

Rep.-Geanie-Morrison-District-30.png

Rep. Geanie Morrison
HD030
WON

Rep.-Sergio-Munoz-Jr.-District-36.png

Rep. Sergio Muñoz Jr.
HD036
WON

Rep.-Eddie-Lucio-III-District-38.png

Rep. Eddie Lucio III
HD038
WON

Rep.-Bobby-Guerra-District-41.png

Rep. Bobby Guerra
HD041
WON

Justing Berry - 47.png

Justin Berry
HD047
WON

Rep.-J.D.-Sheffield-District-59.png

Rep. J.D. Sheffield
HD059
RUNOFF

Rep.-Drew-Darby-District-72.png

Rep. Drew Darby
HD072
WON

Rep.-Claudia-Ordaz-Perez-District-76.png

Rep. Claudia Ordaz Perez
HD076
WON

Rep.-Jared-Patterson-District-106.png

Rep. Jared Patterson
HB106
WON

Rep.-Carl-Sherman_-Sr.-District-109.png

Rep. Carl Sherman, Sr.
HD109
WON

Rep.-Trey-Martinez-Fischer-District-116.png

Rep. Trey Martinez Fischer
HD116
WON

Rep.-Dan-Huberty-District-127.png

Rep. Dan Huberty
HD127
WON

Rep.-Alma-Allen-District-131.png

Rep. Alma Allen
HD131
WON

Rep.-Jarvis-Johnson-District-139.png

Rep. Jarvis Johnson
HD139
WON

Rep.-Senfronia-Thompson--District-141.png

Rep. Senfronia Thompson
HD141
WON

Rep.-Shawn-Thierry-District-146.png

Rep. Shawn Thierry
HD146
WON

Rep.-Garnet-Coleman-District-147.png

Rep. Garnet Coleman
HD147
WON

Other Races

Kim Ogg.png

Kim Ogg
Harris County District Attorney
WON

Steve Hendrix Image

Steve Hendrix
Van Zandt County Sheriff
WON